Privacy Policy

Welcome to Born 2 Game!
Born 2 Game is owned and operated by Born 2 Game, LLC.
Born 2 Game value your privacy. This notice describes what information we collect, how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share it.
By purchasing the products, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Use of the website and purchase of the products is also subject to our Terms and Conditions.
This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy has been developed and is maintained in accordance with all applicable federal and international laws and regulations and specifically with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA – U.S regulation).


1. GENERAL INFORMATION
The personal data of the users that are collected and processed through the website:

https://www.born2gamellc.com

Will be under responsibility and in charge of:

Born 2 Game, LLC.
4393 Kevin Walker Dr.
Office #208
Montclair VA, 22025
John.mink@born2gamellc.com

(Hereinafter referred to as Born 2 Game).

2. TYPES OF INFORMATION GATHERED
The information we learn from customers helps personalize and continually improve your experience at Born 2 Game. Here are the types of information we gather:
Information You Give Us. You provide information when you search, read and view content, purchase products and/or communicate with us through our contact information or through our contact forms. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with the following information:
• First and last name
• Email address
• Phone number (includes WhatsApp number)
• Address (shipping purposes)
• ZIP/Postal code
• IP address
• Payment Information
• Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through our website or online presence such as ‘cookies’.
Born 2 Game will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, unless you provide it.
Payment information: Your credit card information or payment information, will be processed by “PayPal” and “Wix” (payment platforms) which will treat and safeguard your data with total security and with the exclusive purpose of processing the purchase of the products. Born 2 Game reserves the right to contract any payment platform available in the market, which treats your data for the exclusive purpose of processing the purchase of the products.
Please consult “PayPal” and “Wix” privacy policy here:
https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
https://www.wix.com/about/privacy
GOOGLE Analytics. We use Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc., USA (“Google”). These tool and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, media access control address (MAC Address), mobile unique device identifiers, and other similar information via the use of cookies. The information generated by Google Analytics (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the GOOGLE Analytics collection of data to enhance the website and improve our service.
Please consult Google's privacy policy here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Facebook Pixel: Our website uses Facebook pixels that enable us, our advertisers and service providers:
• Collect statistics on our websites and social networks (for example, number of users who visited a page).
• Collect information about how you interact with our websites and social networks (e.g., whether you opened or followed links contained within).
• Personalize online services and marketing communications.
• Match ads to users and optimize advertising campaigns.
Please consult Facebook's privacy policy here:
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Automatic Information. Like many websites, we use "cookies." We obtain certain types of anonymous information which is not personally identifiable when your web browser accesses, Born 2 Game or third-party content served by or on behalf of Born 2 Game on other websites. Some of the information we collect and analyze includes the Internet protocol (IP) address; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and connection speed; purchase history; and the products you searched for, viewed, and possibly purchased.

3. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA
Personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the provision of the products. The owner may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the owner may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority. Once the retention period expires, personal data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.
In general, we use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current website and products and to develop new products and services. We use personal information collected through our site as described below and described elsewhere in this Policy to:
• Identify you as a user in our system.
• Process your purchases and deliver the products.
• Improve our products, website, and how we operate our business.
• Understand and enhance your experience using our website and products.
• Respond to your comments or questions through our support team.
• Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.
• Communicate with you about upcoming events, offers and news about products and services offered by Born 2 Game and our selected partners.
• Marketing purposes of Born 2 Game.
• Link or combine your information with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
• Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.

5. HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?
By placing an order, communicating with us through the contact forms or our contact information, accepting the use of cookies by our website and providing us with personal information to communicate with you, you consent to our collection, storage and use of your information on the terms contained in this privacy policy. You consent to the use of cookies on our website when you give your acceptance through the pop-up window shown on the home page when you enter the website. You may withdraw your consent by sending us your request via the contact information or the contact page.

6. SOCIAL MEDIA
On our website you will find links and functions linked to different social networks, in which you can share your information.
It is advisable to consult the privacy policy and data protection of each social network used on our website.
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

7. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION
Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.
Third-Party Service Providers. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include process payments (PayPal, Wix Payments), create the platform and host the store (Wix), deliver the products (courier companies), sending email, analyzing data (Google Analytics), Create Ads (Facebook, Google), providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
Business Transfers. In the event that Born 2 Game creates, merges with, or is acquired by another entity, your information will most likely be transferred. Born 2 Game will email you or place a prominent notice on our Website before your information becomes subject to another privacy policy.
Protection of Born 2 Game and others. We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Born 2 Game, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
With Your Consent. Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personally identifiable information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.
Anonymous Information. Born 2 Game uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve the Website. We may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about the Website to potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable.
Email Address. The email address that you supply to us for purposes of receiving our email communications will never be rented or sold to a third party.

8. PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION
We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. If transactions are processed on the Website, transaction information is transmitted to and from the Website in encrypted form using industry-standard SSL connections to help protect such information from interception. We restrict authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information.
Born 2 Game follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once Born 2 Game receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Born 2 Game strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

9. CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE (CalOPPA)
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.
Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA).
According to the California Online Privacy act, you have the following rights:


• Access and portability: to access and know what information is stored in our servers, you can send us your request through our contact information.
• Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete: You can also rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your information.
• Object: When we process your information based on our legitimate interests as explained above, or in the public interest, you may object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will stop processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate reasons to continue processing it or where it is necessary for legal reasons.
• Revoke consent: Where you have previously given your consent, such as to allow us to process and store your personal information, you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing and storage of your information at any time. For example, you may withdraw your consent by updating your settings. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn your consent if we have a legal basis for doing so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.
• Complaint: If you wish to file a complaint about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority. Users can exercise all these rights by contacting us through the contact information or the contact page.

10. CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION
We are in compliance with the requirements of the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA – U.S regulation), regarding the protection of the personal data of minors. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and products are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete that information, terminate that person's account, and restrict access to that person.

11. EDITING AND DELETING INFORMATION
If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can change, modify, rectify and delete your Information at any time, please contact us through the contact information. To opt-out of Born 2 Game email, follow the instructions included in the email. Your request should be processed within 48 hours.

12. SUPPLIERS AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES
Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information Born 2 Game collects from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether other users or suppliers on Born 2 Game, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Born 2 Game does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. Born 2 Game is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the Born 2 Game site. Born 2 Game encourages you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

13. CONTACT US
If you have questions or concerns about these Privacy Policy and the handling and security of your data, please contact us through our contact page or through the following contact information:


Born 2 Game LLC.
4393 Kevin Walker Dr.
Office #208
Montclair VA, 22025
John.mink@born2gamellc.com
 

4393 Kevin Walker Dr.   |   Office #208
Montclair, VA 22025

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

FOLLOW US

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

COPYRIGHT ©2020 by Born 2 Game.